IG


Wednesday, April 06, 2011




I figured out I could put in some time (had plenty)
and effort
to make his 2nd birthday a special one
My late nights and a lot of brain churning
deserves a post hahaha!


IMG_0684The barangs that i got


To add on to the wall decor,
I had to print black and white Elmo/
Scan black and white Elmo from Trev’s colouring page



& painted it
Painting on it brings it to life
If i were to print it in colour using the computer,
1)WASTE MY MONEY
2)WASTE MY INK
3)COLOUR NOT BRIGHT AT ALL



then I had to outline it with black permanent marker
see how Elmo pops out like its friggin bright?


I printed and painted ALOT ALOT of ELMOs
afraid that the NSRCC has too many empty walls


printed personalized Thank you notes


Just print only
Didnt know what to do with it












PAINSTAKINGLY, REALLY IS PAINSTAKINGLY
cut out the Elmo using a pen knife
SWEATS!!!! Tedious work!
Had hubby help me out when my enthusiasm died down after a couple of cut-outs





IMG_0698Elmo Felt cut outs!



IMG_0701All i can say is that this was a lot of work


IMG_0702Elmo going through cornea transplant


IMG_0704Felt all done!






IMG_0963


SWEE BA? LOL



I bought a lotta ribbons (regretted)
Didnt put it to much use…


another time consuming tiny foam elmo cut outs


FOR THE GIRLS!!!!


CUTE ANOT ?! ELMO HAIRCLIPS!!!
Majority were girls so I came up with this idea





Can’t resist trying on one!



IMG_0708Cutest Pompoms from Spotlight!



IMG_0705attached googly eyes and nose!



IMG_0706


Like what i previously mentioned,
We wanted to get a Elmo pinata off shelf
but we went and they told us they didnt have Elmo in stock
We were running out of time so we settled with a Mickey mouse pinata


It would have been sibei no link if we were to use this MMouse pinata
so we put our hands to work!!!







=Cut out an orange heartshape and outlined it
then attached it to one side with our very own design!
This is so priceless U can’t find it anywhere
(unless u coped it from our chalet or if ure that cleaner HAHA)



too plain?



NOT LE! haahahhaahah





Really happy with ourselves after personalizing one side of the pinata



And on the other side, its of a different design!






IMG_0956


IMG_0958Not too bad right?



pasted the print outs on hard coloured paper and cut them out



Love this pic of Trev max max max HEHEHEHE









IMG_0986





Elmo footprints!












I sort of got addicted to painting
OMG its so much fun


Styrofoam balls i got from Spotlight


I am watching you





Hubby helped me out quite abit


Then we started fooling around



Late nights made us crazy HAHAha








T zone is oily de



My mum was consistently nagging
We couldnt find our dining table


Edible Dorothy LOL




Mystery treat bags for the guests
I KNEW SOME PEOPLE WILL TEASE N SAY
why kids have goodie bags we adults dont have ah?
WAHAHAHAHA
FOR YOU GUYS!!!!

I call it,
PU ZUA IN A BAG.
LOL
SNACKS SI NI MEN!!!

I took like forever to get things done
Felt like I did my part to make his party sort of exclusive
Sort of like I TRIED hahaha!
O well O well
Some of my hardwork & late nights were thrown into the bin
Hardly kept any of them
Cept for my hairclips

I use em all the time
to the extent i had like 4 on my head at the party WAHAHAHA
crazy me


Have I mentioned that the party was a blast?
Some guests really made the effort to turn up
and a lot of them dressed up in red
Really appreciated it


I would love to relive that day once again!!!!!
Kids parties are so much love!!!

My Trevie’s turning 2 in 2 hours time
OMG
My dear i hope you grow up to be a healthy and wise boy!!!
STOP BEING SO CHEEKY!!!!

We love u, BIG TIME!!!