IG


Tuesday, February 15, 2011




Lewis and Hubby managed to decide on a date
to go to USS together!!!!!
10 FEB on a Thursday!
happened to be peak period (idk why)
and USS wld be opened til 930pm~~~

I never tot id get to go so soon
Tot have to wait for Trev to be like 4yo or something HAHA

Woke up early, cheery and perky,
& prepared for the great long day!

DSC01061

DSC01064leaving to meet our favourite family!

IMG_0491@ RWS carpark!

DSC01065


DSC01070super got ang moh feel

DSC01073the must-take shot at USS!

DSC01071with the globe!


DSC01076

DSC01074

DSC01078chionging in!!!

DSC01080its like going into a third dimensional world
where there’s no MEH no LAH no LEI
cos ive never seen a place or any place like that in SG



DSC01077


IMG_0505


IMG_0506Chlovelle standing by a locked up Trev


DSC01081



DSC01084


IMG_0517



IMG_0518


DSC01086


DSC01089




IMG_0523*beams* Kungfu Panda’s Po appeared!!!

DSC01092


Trev was afraid of the mascots
plus we didnt had enough time to react
I VERY SAD THE PIC WITH PO NOT PERFECT
but still!!!!
He’s super into character
so bouncy so cute so happy


IMG_0524I love kungfu panda MAX MAX MAX


DSC01094Trev trying to recover from Panda fright lol


DSC01095



DSC01096


DSC01097KE AI MA?
theres a part where Trev totally reject his daddy
and wanna hold Lewis’s hand instead


DSC01099



DSC01100



DSC01101
Marilyn Monroe is hot & sexy cos her skirt fly
But my hubby look like cannot control bladder & accidentally pee
BWAHAHAHAHAH

DSC01109


Yanwen & fam before we entered the
Steven Spielberg’s lights camera action show
I loved watching movies like gonna end of the world le
not cos i sadist hor but cos graphics v amazing
& that show gave me a LIVE experience

Thumbs upThumbs upHO YEH!!

IMG_0529


DSC01111



DSC01112


IMG_0535Acting like they just walked out of the building
clap clap clap so convincing LOL



DSC01229


The first RIDE we got on was the
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA!!!!

Freaking crazy man
what happened was YW saw that the ride was operating
tot only testing the carriage
but then got screams and shrieks!
Walked over to the ride asked the staff
AND IT WAS WORKING

Yanwen helped us with the kids
cos she didnt want to faint lol

The ride was A-mazing
the ‘drop’ made me feel like
"CAN FALL SO DEEP ONE MEH 1 SEC BECOME LIKE 1 min”


DSC01115


@ Ancient Egypt!

DSC01116


IMG_0549




IMG_0550


Us after conquering the mummy’s ride!
YW can manage this ride!!!
its the suspense that gave us girls the chills


DSC01120the jeep thing that we didnt went on
very hot, like driving in desert


DSC01123


got a feeling hubby looked like he’s trying to
recover from the battlestar ride lol


DSC01141churros to nom



IMG_0577


entering the waterworld show!


DSC01143


DSC01144


DSC01146


its like watching die hard 4.0
just that its happening right in front of u
there were explosions, gunshots, lots of jumping off the planks
and splashing of water


IMG_0584



IMG_0585



DSC01151


<3


DSC01154



IMG_0579



DSC01157



@ The Lost World,
images of the classic Jurassic park movie
started flashing in my mind
plus like when u walk tru the HUGE “GATE”,
got that JP theme song
omg goosebumps!! so 感人 lol


DSC01124

DSC01128



DSC01127

DSC01129



DSC01130A ride that’s suitable for Trev and Velle!


DSC01133


Hubby breaking the rules hahaha took pics for us
while he was on the dinosaur infront of us

DSC01134


Trev let out curious woos and wows during the ride
that elevates up and down while gg in circles


DSC01136

DSC01137can see the dinosaur we riding on looks super realistic?

DSC01138melts* love it when he waves like this!!!

DSC01139



DSC01131


then hubby n I went on the Canopy flyer after YW n Lewis went on it
i find it very scary LOL
partly cos my feet was dangling in mid air
and partly that its going way too fast
but the ride was so short i didnt believe it was the end when it stopped



DSC01158


DSC01159


we then proceeded to Shrek’s kingdom
@ far far away land


DSC01160


DSC01162


DSC01163


DSC01164


DSC01165


kana trick to go watch donkey LIVE show
if its LIVE then my pig organ soup also is ALIVE one lor
i really thought it was live
waste our time lol

DSC01166


the refreshments stall Far Far Away
i remember seeing from somewhere
the drinks that u purchase here the receipt will print it as potion
and they sell huge drumsticks
cos ogres eat meat de ma!!
CUTE RIGHT!!!


DSC01167cinderella’s carriage looking like new york taxi


DSC01168


DSC01170


DSC01171


DSC01172




DSC01173


DSC01176


went in for my first 4D show!
Shrek in 4D!


DSC01178


DSC01179


DSC01182


as usual show was AWESOME
I was nudging hubby telling him omg i will scared
I was also super engrossed
at some point will forget its 4D
when the effects came flying towards me i will sweep away with my hands
AS IF REALLY WILL KANA ME


DSC01219next was MADAGASCAR!

DSC01183


DSC01185


DSC01186


MEET & GREET WITH THE CAST!!!


DSC01187


ALEX THE LION ROARRRRRR

DSC01188


DSC01189funny King Julian playing with Velle
he looks and is jus like how he is in the movie!
Siao ding dong type hahaha!


DSC01190


Marty’s hut

Very glad that when dad came back from Shanghai
he brought back the dvd thing and Madagascar’s dvd
so Trev probably found the cast familiar!
He’d roar when he sees the lion and say POPO when he sees Gloria

DSC01191Shrek’s swamp



IMG_0620Madagascar carousel ride!

DSC01200



DSC01203Hubby on the Foosa


DSC01206


DSC01207



DSC01208


that was the day my son went on a ride himself
just like what Yanwen mentioned,
can’t help but feel that our kids are growing way too fast

DSC01210



DSC01211

DSC01202Trev looking a little tired
but refused to nap


IMG_0633Didnt know Hubby wanted to nap too
sorry you’re overweight for the stroller


DSC01214

IMG_0648


IMG_0655

IMG_0660



IMG_0661while we waited for our dinner!!!


IMG_0670


i think Trev was already really shag
but trying to hang in there

DSC01226DSC01225


dinner was at Gloria’s snack shack!
Japanese bento!


DSC01228



DSC01236then we managed to catch the cast around again after dinner!


DSC01237


VERY UPSET THE STAFF TOOK THIS TYPE OF PIC FOR ME
hai cant blame them too
nevermind i keep my memories hahaha
Trev’s super freaked out when he comes into close contact
with the mascots


DSC01239


IMG_0679


while we were makin our way back to the lost world,
we saw the puss in boots!
so petite
and he’s soo cute and charming!!


IMG_0685me looking very happy after taking a pic w puss in boots haha

DSC01233


but Trev must’ve had a huge fright thinking
since when HDB cats become so big
everytime we see cats he’ll go MEOW MAO MEOW MAO
when Puss in boots greeted him he looked like he wanna stop breathing le


IMG_0675



DSC01241


but surprisingly Trev wasnt really afraid of Frankenstein
maybe he look more like human
his face v sian
like 4D over thousand years never strike le
then Lewis reminded me HE GOT MASK ON MA!
LOL i am bimbo lor hahah

IMG_0700we took the ride that was supposed to get us soaked at the lost world
dinosaurs were super realistic
the men were soaked but i wasnt HENG HENG hahaha


DSC01242


DSC01243

DSC01248Velle woke up and YW had to feed her at Gloria’s shack
so we brought Trev around at Madagascar


DSC01250



DSC01251managed to get on the last ride round the carousel


DSC01263


walked around to snap pictures
cos the rides were all closed
and we stayed around for the fireworks finale
before closing at 930pm


IMG_0717



IMG_0718very ignorant of me to not know who she is
but she reminds me of Titanic the Rose LOL
u all know who is she not ah?


IMG_0723with woody the woodpecker!!


IMG_0726The little couple holding hands!



DSC01270


DSC01274


where were they walking to?


DSC01277


DSC01278


to the spot by the river
where the fireworks will be at!
they wont remember their first major romantic moment
BUT I WILL!


IMG_0742


DSC01281


its the closest I’ve been to such fireworks in my life


DSC01286


spectacular!!! will see til jaw open mouth cannot close


DSC01287


Our USS trip had the bestest& most perfectest end to it
Its like the best le!
We could stay til 930pm to enjoy the extended hours,
can enjoy kickass fireworks,
had great company
and our kids were cooperative too!

I’d mark this the most successful and fun trip
for us on our sunny island to date!!!!
<3<3<3<3